ESPY Award winners 2022: Outcomes, highlights, greatest moments from the ESPYs

The 2022 ESPYS are within the books, and though the schedule went a bit awry, it was nonetheless an evening filled with sturdy messages and emotional moments.

Title IX was referenced a number of instances, and a number of athletes, particularly host Stephen Curry and Greatest Play winner Megan Rapinoe, pleaded for america to convey WNBA star Brittney Griner house from her detainment in Russia.

Curry additionally gave the standard opening monologue and had a number of skits all through the evening. He mocked loads of NBA followers, together with these of the Lakers, Celtics and Warmth. At one level, he had the present “interrupted” by Draymond Inexperienced.

Among the many different notable awards: Shohei Ohtani received greatest males’s sports activities athlete and Katie Ledecky received greatest girls’s sports activities athlete. The Warriors received for greatest staff.

MORE: How Stephen Curry’s recreation present ready him to host ESPY Awards

The Sporting Information has a whole listing of winners and notable moments.

ESPYS listing of classes, nominees, winners, highlights

The evening started with Curry’s opening monologue, which had no scarcity of jabs at groups and gamers across the NBA. He was even sort sufficient to supply Grant Williams an opportunity to put on one in every of his rings.

Later within the evening, Draymond Inexperienced’s podcast stole the present.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P_7birwlOBM

Lastly, we noticed a few of the jokes that had been left on the chopping room flooring, together with Curry claiming the Celtics as his baby.

Jimmy V Award for Perseverance

Winner: Dick Vitale

Pat Tillman Award for Service

Winner: Gretchen Evans

Arthur Ashe Award for Braveness

Winner: Vitali Klitschko

Sports activities Humanitarian Staff of the Yr

Winner: Denver Broncos

Muhammad Ali Humanitarian Award

Winner: Albert Pujols

Greatest Athlete, Males’s Sports activities

  • Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors
  • Aaron Rodgers, Inexperienced Bay Packers
  • Shohei Ohtani, Los Angeles Angels
  • Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers

Winner: Shohei Ohtani, Los Angeles Angels

Greatest Athlete, Ladies’s Sports activities

  • Oksana Masters, cross nation snowboarding, highway biking, biathlon
  • Sunisa Lee, gymnastics
  • Katie Ledecky, swimming
  • Candace Parker, basketball (Chicago Sky)

Winner: Katie Ledecky, swimming

Greatest Breakthrough Athlete

  • Trinity Rodman, Washington Spirit
  • Eileen Gu, skier
  • Jonathan Taylor, Indianapolis Colts
  • Ja Morant, Memphis Grizzlies

Winner: Eileen Gu, skier

Greatest Document-Breaking Efficiency

  • Stephen Curry passes Ray Allen for many 3-pointers made in NBA historical past
  • Jocelyn Alo breaks Lauren Chamberlain’s report for many house runs in Division I softball historical past (96)
  • Allyson Felix, received her eleventh profession Olympic medal, surpassing Carl Lewis for america monitor and subject report
  • Tom Brady turns into the NFL all-time passing yards chief, overtaking Drew Brees

Winner: Stephen Curry passes Ray Allen for many 3-pointers made in NBA historical past

Greatest Championship Efficiency

  • Cooper Kupp, Los Angeles Rams, Tremendous Bowl 56
  • Julianna Peña, UFC 269
  • Max Verstappen, F1, Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
  • Cale Makar, Colorado Avalanche, Stanley Cup Last

Winner: Cooper Kupp, Los Angeles Rams, Tremendous Bowl 56

Greatest Comeback Athlete

  • Klay Thompson, Golden State Warriors
  • Trey Mancini, Baltimore Orioles
  • Diamond DeShields, Phoenix Mercury
  • Joe Burrow, Cincinnati Bengals

Winner: Klay Thompson, Golden State Warriors

Greatest Play

  • Nook kick objective by Megan Rapinoe
  • Justin Tucker NFL-record 66-yard subject objective
  • Ja Morant poster dunk
  • Hansel Enmanuel play of the 12 months

Winner: Nook kick objective by Megan Rapinoe

Greatest Staff

  • Golden State Warriors, NBA
  • Chicago Sky, WNBA
  • Atlanta Braves, MLB
  • Los Angeles Rams, NFL
  • Oklahoma Sooners, NCAA softball
  • Georgia Bulldogs, NCAA soccer
  • Colorado Avalanche, NHL

Winner: Golden State Warriors, NBA

Greatest Olympian, Ladies’s Sports activities

  • Sunisa Lee, gymnastics
  • Oksana Masters, cross nation snowboarding, highway biking, biathlon
  • Katie Ledecky, swimming
  • Allyson Felix, monitor and subject

Winner: Katie Ledecky, swimming

Greatest Olympian, Males’s Sports activities

  • Nathan Chen, determine skating
  • Declan Farmer, sled hockey
  • Nick Mayhugh, monitor and subject
  • Caeleb Dressel, swimming

Winner: Caeleb Dressel, swimming

Greatest Sport

  • Kansas Metropolis Chiefs defeat Buffalo Payments in OT (AFC divisional spherical)
  • UConn defeats N.C. State in double OT (NCAA girls’s basketball Elite Eight)
  • Kansas’ 16-point rally vs. North Carolina, the most important comeback in championship recreation historical past (NCAA males’s basketball championship recreation)
  • Bryce Younger rallies Alabama to beat Auburn in 4 OTs (NCAA soccer)

Winner: Kansas Metropolis Chiefs defeat Buffalo Payments in OT (AFC divisional spherical)

Greatest Faculty Athlete, Males’s Sports activities

  • Bryce Younger, Alabama soccer
  • Dante Polvara, Georgetown males’s soccer
  • Chet Holmgren, Gonzaga males’s basketball
  • Logan Wisnauskas, Maryland lacrosse

Winner: Bryce Younger, Alabama soccer

Greatest Faculty Athlete, Ladies’s Sports activities

  • Aliyah Boston, South Carolina girls’s basketball
  • Jaelin Howell, Florida State soccer
  • Jocelyn Alo, Oklahoma softball
  • Charlotte North, Boston Faculty lacrosse

Winner: Jocelyn Alo, Oklahoma softball

Greatest Worldwide Athlete, Males’s Soccer

  • Karim Benzema, Actual Madrid
  • Kevin De Bruyne, Manchester Metropolis
  • Sadio Mané, Liverpool
  • Kylian Mbappé, PSG

Winner: Kylian Mbappé, PSG

Greatest Worldwide Athlete, Ladies’s Soccer

  • Alexia Putellas, Barcelona
  • Sam Kerr, Chelsea
  • Vivianne Miedema, Arsenal
  • Caroline Graham Hansen, Barcelona

Winner: Sam Kerr, Chelsea

Greatest NFL Participant

  • Cooper Kupp, Los Angeles Rams
  • T.J. Watt, Pittsburgh Steelers
  • Aaron Rodgers, Inexperienced Bay Packers
  • Jonathan Taylor, Indianapolis Colts

Winner: Cooper Kupp, Los Angeles Rams

Greatest MLB Participant

  • Shohei Ohtani, Los Angeles Angels
  • Bryce Harper, Philadelphia Phillies
  • Aaron Choose, New York Yankees
  • Jorge Soler, Atlanta Braves

Winner: Shohei Ohtani, Los Angeles Angels

Greatest NHL Participant

  • Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers
  • Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs
  • Roman Josi, Nashville Predators
  • Igor Shesterkin, New York Rangers

Winner: Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers

Greatest Driver

  • Kyle Larson, NASCAR
  • Max Verstappen, F1
  • Steve Torrence, NHRA
  • Álex Palou, IndyCar

Winner: Kyle Larson, NASCAR

Greatest NBA Participant

  • Nikola Jokić, Denver Nuggets
  • Joel Embiid, Philadelphia 76ers
  • Luka Dončić, Dallas Mavericks
  • Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors

Winner: Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors

Greatest WNBA Participant

  • Jonquel Jones, Connecticut Solar
  • Sylvia Fowles, Minnesota Lynx
  • Skylar Diggins-Smith, Phoenix Mercury
  • Candace Parker, Chicago Sky

Winner: Candace Parker, Chicago Sky

Greatest Boxer

  • Tyson Fury
  • Shakur Stevenson
  • Katie Taylor
  • Mikaela Mayer

Winner: Tyson Fury

Greatest MMA Fighter

  • Alexander Volkanovski
  • Charles Oliveira
  • Kamaru Usman
  • Kayla Harrison

Winner: Charles Oliveira

Greatest Athlete, Males’s Golf

  • Scottie Scheffler
  • Cameron Smith
  • Justin Thomas
  • Jon Rahm

Winner: Justin Thomas

Greatest Athlete, Ladies’s Golf

  • Nelly Korda
  • Ko Jin-young
  • Lydia Ko
  • Minjee Lee

Winner: Nelly Korda

Greatest Athlete, Males’s Tennis

  • Rafael Nadal
  • Dylan Alcott
  • Carlos Alcaraz
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime

Winner: Rafael Nadal

Greatest Athlete, Ladies’s Tennis

  • Emma Raducanu
  • Ashleigh Barty
  • Iga Świątek
  • Leylah Fernandez

Winner: Emma Raducanu

Greatest Athlete, Males’s Motion Sports activities

  • Eli Tomac, supercross
  • Alex Corridor, ski
  • Yuto Horigome, skateboard
  • Ayumu Hirano, snowboard

Winner: Eli Tomac, supercross

Greatest Athlete, Ladies’s Motion Sports activities

  • Zoi Sadowski-Synnott, snowboard
  • Eileen Gu, ski
  • Rayssa Leal, skateboard
  • Chloe Kim, snowboard

Winner: Eileen Gu, ski

Greatest Jockey

  • Flavien Prat
  • Irad Ortiz
  • Jose Ortiz
  • Joel Rosario

Winner: Jose Ortiz

Greatest Athlete with a Incapacity, Males’s Sports activities

  • Declan Farmer, sled hockey
  • Nick Mayhugh, monitor and subject
  • Brad Snyder, paratriathlon & Swimming
  • Ian Seidenfeld, desk tennis

Winner: Brad Snyder, paratriathlon & swimming

Greatest Athlete with a Incapacity, Ladies’s Sports activities

  • Oksana Masters, biking & Nordic/biathlon
  • Jessica Lengthy, swimming
  • Brenna Huckaby, snowboarding
  • Kate Ward, soccer

Winner: Jessica Lengthy, swimming

Greatest Bowler

  • Jason Belmonte
  • Anthony Simonsen
  • Kyle Troup
  • Dom Barrett

Winner: Kyle Troup

Greatest MLS PLayer

  • Valentin Castellanos, NYCFC
  • Jesús Ferreira, FC Dallas
  • Carles Gil, New England Revolution
  • Carlos Vela, LAFC

Winner: Carlos Vela, LAFC

Greatest NWSL Participant

  • Ashley Hatch, Washington Spirit
  • Aubrey Bledsoe, Washington Spirit
  • Jess Fishlock, OL Reign
  • Caprice Dydasco, NJ/NY Gotham FC

Winner: Ashley Hatch, Washington Spirit

Greatest WWE Second

MATCH 1

  • Brock Lesnar wins Royal Rumble
  • Bianca Belair wins “Uncooked” girls’s championship at WrestleMania

MATCH 2

  • John Cena returns at Cash In The Financial institution
  • Ronda Rousey returns 4 months after giving beginning to win Royal Rumble

MATCH 3

  • WWE welcomes again followers with a full dwell crowd (“Smackdown,” July 16)
  • Stone Chilly stuns Vince McMahon, Austin Principle, and Pat McAfee on WrestleMania Night time 2

MATCH 4

  • Roman Reigns defeats Brock Lesnar at WrestleMania to win each the Common and WWE championships
  • Cody Rhodes returns to WWE at WrestleMania

MATCH 5

  • Large E cashes in Cash In The Financial institution briefcase and wins the WWE Championship (“Uncooked,” Sept. 13)
  • The Miz activates Logan Paul at WrestleMania

MATCH 6

  • Becky Lynch returns at SummerSlam
  • Undertaker inducted into the WWE Corridor Of Fame

MATCH 7

  • Edge defeats Seth Rollins in a Hell In A Cell match at Crown Jewel
  • Wee man physique slams Sami Zayn at WrestleMani

MATCH 8

  • Brock Lesnar returns at SummerSlam to confront Roman Reigns
  • Stone Chilly returns to the ring to defeat Kevin Owens at WrestleMania

Winner: Cody Rhodes returns to WWE at WrestleMania