Highschool sports activities scores for January 10

Boys basketball

Chapel Area 48, Mount Academy 42

Mount Academy (1-3): Kent Kleinsasser 14 factors; Jake Maendel 10 factors; Hunter Maendel 9 factors

Chapel Area: nothing offered

Port Jervis at Fallsburg, 5:30 p.m.

S.S. Seward at Tri-Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Sullivan West at Liberty, ppd.

Women basketball

Monroe-Woodbury 49, Pine Bush 40

Awaiting particulars

Washingtonville 46, Burke Catholic 30

Awaiting particulars

Chapel Area at Eldred, 5:30 p.m.

Livingston Manor at Fallsburg, 7 p.m.

S.S. Seward at Ellenville, ppd.

Liberty at Minisink Valley, ppd.

Monticello at Beacon, ppd.

Middletown at Chester, ppd.

Wrestling

Kingston at Our Girl of Lourdes, 4:30 p.m.

Women gymnastics

Roosevelt vs. Wallkill, at Ostrander Elementary Faculty, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Cornwall 45, Roosevelt 40

200-yard medley Relay – 1. Cornwall (Rothman, Zhang, Morales, Kramer) 1:58.21;

2. Roosevelt; 3. Cornwall; 50 Freestyle – 1. Brayden Rakov (C) 29.18; 2. Benjamin Regenbaum (C); 3. Jake Florin (R); 1-meter diving: Not contested; 100 Butterfly – 1. Troy Speare (R) 1:03.61; 100 Freestyle – 1. Nathan Burger (R) 56.92; 2. Joseph Andros (R); 200 Freestyle Relay – 1. Cornwall (Zhang, Kramer, Downes, Johnson) 1:53.09; 2. Cornwall; 3. Roosevelt; 100 Backstroke – 1. Vincent Mattone (C) 1:02.90; 2. Mason Leishman (C); 3. Nathan Burger (R); 100 Breaststroke – 1. Joseph Andros (R) 1:40.23; 2. Peter Sears (R)

Information: Cornwall 5-1-1; Roosevelt 0-6

Pink Hook at Beacon, 4:30 p.m.

Marlboro, Rhinebeck at Newburgh Free Academy, 4:30 p.m.

New Paltz at Kingston, ppd.

Bowling

Marlboro vs. Franklin D. Roosevelt, ppd.

Winter observe and subject

SUNY Sullivan meet, 3:15 p.m.

Upcoming schedules

Tuesday, January 11

Boys basketball

Rhinebeck vs. Mount Academy at Camp Grace, 5 p.m.

Rondout Valley at Ellenville, ppd.

Marlboro at Roosevelt, 6 p.m.

Sullivan West at Fallsburg, 6 p.m.

Washingtonville at Goshen, 6 p.m.

Dover at Millbrook, 6 p.m.

Pink Hook at New Paltz, 6 p.m.

Spackenkill at Onteora, 6 p.m.

Highland at Saugerties, 6 p.m.

Pine Plains at Webutuck , 6 p.m.

Monticello at Beacon, 6:30 p.m.

O’Neill at Burke Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Chester at Eldred, 6:30 p.m.

Roscoe at Livingston Manor, 6:30 p.m.

Cornwall at Minisink Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Middletown at Monroe-Woodbury, 6:30 p.m.

Chapel Area at S.S. Seward, 6:30 p.m.

Pine Bush at Valley Central, 6:30 p.m.

Women basketball

Millbrook at Dover, ppd.

Saugerties at Highland, 6 p.m.

Webutuck at Pine Plains, 6 p.m.

New Paltz at Pink Hook, 6 p.m.

Wallkill at Rondout Valley, 6 p.m.

Onteora at Spackenkill, 6 p.m.

Liberty at O’Neill, 7 p.m.

Boys ice hockey

Carmel vs. Monroe-Woodbury at Ice Time Sports activities Complicated, 4:15 p.m.

Wrestling

Part 9 duals

At Newburgh Free Academy, 5 p.m.

At Port Jervis, 5 p.m.

At Wallkill, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

Middletown at Goshen, 4:30 p.m.

Washingtonville at Minisink Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Pine Bush at Valley Central, 5 p.m.

Bowling (held just about)

Beacon vs. Washingtonville, 4 p.m.

Kingston vs. Saugerties, ppd.

Newburgh Free Academy vs. Middletown, 4 p.m.

Goshen vs. Monroe-Woodbury, 4 p.m.

Marlboro vs. Highland, 4 p.m.

Alpine snowboarding

OCIAA meet at Mount Peter Ski Resort, Warwick, 4:30 p.m.

Nordic snowboarding

Monticello, Rondout Valley, Wallkill vs. New Paltz at Minnewaska State Park, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, January 12

Boys basketball

Webutuck at Dover, 6 p.m.

Kingston at Newburgh Free Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Women basketball

Eldred at Chester, 5:30 p.m.

Chapel Area at S.S. Seward, 5:30 p.m.

Dover at Webutuck, 6 p.m.

Minisink Valley at Cornwall, 6:30 p.m.

Washingtonville at Goshen, 6:30 p.m.

Newburgh Free Academy at Kingston, 6:30 p.m.

Beacon at Monticello, 6:30 p.m.

Fallsburg at Sullivan West, 6:30 p.m.

Pine Bush at Valley Central, 6:30 p.m.

Livingston Manor at Burke Catholic, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Roosevelt at Pawling, 5 p.m.

Part 9 duals

At Minisink Valley, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

Marlboro, Newburgh Free Academy, Spackenkill at Beacon, 4:30 p.m.

Rhinebeck vs. Monroe-Woodbury, at MW Center Faculty, 4:30 p.m.

Pink Hook at Cornwall, 5 p.m.

Winter observe and subject

Newburgh Free Academy in Millrose Video games Trials at New York Armory, 4:30 p.m.

Monroe Woodbury at SUNY Rockland meet, 4:30 p.m.

This text initially appeared on Instances Herald-Document: Highschool sports activities scores for January 10