JCC tumbles to victory over MCA gymnasts | Information, Sports activities, Jobs

ARCHING OVER — Martin County Space gymnast Ava Thate shows her flexibility throughout her tumbling move on the ground train in Saturday’s twin meet in opposition to Jackson County Central at Dwell Match Sport & Health Middle in Fairmont. Magic teammates Abi Chavez (again left) and Hannah Linse (purple jacket), together with former MCA standout Sabrina Segar (again proper), watch the routine. (Picture by Greg Abel)

FAIRMONT — Jackson County Central displayed its expert depth by having seven completely different gymnasts produce top-four showings to tempo a 133.45-127.0 Large South Convention dual-meet victory over the Martin County Space Magic on Saturday afternoon.

Payten Benda and Olivia Blaskey every captured one particular person occasion to assist tempo a respective 1-2 end within the all-around competitors for the visiting Huskies on the Dwell Match Sport & Wellness Middle in Fairmont.

Benda blocked off the desk for prime accolades through a rating of 8.775 to win the vault, whereas Blaskey spearheaded the Huskies’ top-four sweep on the ground train with a successful effort of 9.25.

Benda’s four-event whole of 33.675 and Blaskey’s runner-up mark of 33.55 highlighted JCC’s season’s-best crew rating on Saturday, and helped fend off MCA’s high-scoring efforts by Ellie Schultze, Ellie Hernes, Abi Chavez and Anna Utermarck.

Schultze generated the Magic’s solely first-place exhibiting on the steadiness beam (8.65) to enhance pocketing second behind Benda on the vault with an 8.75-scored quarter-one-and-a-quarter.

Hernes, who claimed third place within the all-around with a complete of 32.6, tied JCC’s Alexis O’Reilly for third on the vault, whereas Utermarck contributed a fourth-place rating of 8.625 off the desk.

Hernes netted runner-up honors to JCC’s Makayla Hotzler, 7.5-7.625, respectively, on the uneven parallel bars, whereas Hernes additionally chalked up an 8.5 to put third on the beam behind MCA’s Schultze and Blaskey (8.6).

Chavez fueled her fourth-place all-around whole of 31.425 by rotating an 8.6 vault and in addition cleared the 8-point barrier on the ground train with an 8.125 for the Magic.

Bailey Finck contributed a third-place rating of seven.475 on the unevens, Maia Reed took second on the ground at 9.075, whereas Peyton Hanson completed fourth on the ground with an 8.775-scored routine to reveal JCC’s big selection of expertise.

Benda captured third on the ground (9.05), whereas putting fourth on each the beam (8.4) and unevens (7.45) so as to add scoring punch to her first-place showings on vault and within the all-around.

“It’s a great factor now we have some depth, particularly with (senior) Carson (Schneekloth) out on account of an harm to start out the season,” mentioned JCC head coach Abby Schneekloth. “We’re hoping she’ll be capable to return in time to perhaps compete throughout the finish of the common season and within the postseason.”

Much like JCC’s Carson Schneekloth, MCA junior Anna Bachenberg is steadily increase her energy, ending with an 8.25 within the varsity flooring competitors Saturday.

“We’ve received quite a lot of ladies filling in and doing a pleasant job for us with Anna (Bachenberg) restricted, along with Hailee Schuett and Hannah Linse being out with accidents proper now,” mentioned MCA head coach Annie Put up. “After this coming Tuesday, we’ll have had 4 meets over the course of 1 week, so we’re trying ahead to the lengthy vacation break to get healed up and rested up.”

Martin County Space (3-2) travels to Luverne on Tuesday night time for an additional convention twin meet earlier than returning to play host to the Magic’s five-team invitational at 11 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 8, at Dwell Match Sport & Wellness Middle in Fairmont.

Jackson County Central (4-0) hits the highway to Redwood Falls on Tuesday night time for a Large South twin meet in opposition to Redwood Valley.

Varsity Outcomes

JCC 133.45; MCA 127.0

All-Round: 1. Payten Benda (JCC) 33.675; 2. Olivia Blaskey (JCC) 33.55; 3. Ellie Hernes (MCA) 32.6; 4. Abi Chavez (MCA) 31.425.

Vault: 1. Payten Benda (JCC) 8.775; 2. Ellie Schultze (MCA) 8.75; 3. (tie) Ellie Hernes (MCA) and Alexis O’Reilly (JCC) 8.675s; 4. Anna Utermarck (MCA) 8.625.

Different MCA scores: Abi Chavez 8.6; Ava Thate 8.425.

Uneven Bars: 1. Makayla Hotzler (JCC) 7.625; 2. Ellie Hernes (MCA) 7.5; 3. Bailey Finck (JCC) 7.475; 4. Payten Benda (JCC) 7.45.

Different MCA scores: Abi Chavez 7.3; Ava Thate 7.125; Jadyn Montgomery 6.3; Ellie Schultze 6.15.

Beam: 1. Ellie Schultze (MCA) 8.65; 2. Olivia Blaskey (JCC) 8.6; 3. Ellie Hernes (MCA) 8.5; 4. Payten Benda (JCC) 8.4.

Different MCA scores: Adrianna Knafla 7.55; Abi Chavez 7.4; Anna Utermarck 7.35.

Flooring: 1. Olivia Blaskey (JCC) 9.25; 2. Maia Reed (JCC) 9.075; 3. Payten Benda (JCC) 9.05; 4. Peyton Hanson (JCC) 8.775.

MCA scores: Anna Bachenberg 8.25; Abi Chavez 8.125; Ellie Hernes 7.925; Ava Thate 7.725; Anna Utermarck 7.725.

JV Outcomes

JCC 125.5; MCA 111.45

All-Round: 1. Clara Brinks (JCC) 30.15; 2. Madisyn Wachal (JCC) 28.75; 3. Nola Thedens (MCA) 25.1.

Vault: 1. Madisyn Wachal (JCC) 8.45; 2. Erica Hanson (JCC) 8.3; 3. (tie) Jadyn Montgomery (MCA) and Maia Reed (JCC) 8.25s; 4. Adrianna Knafla (MCA) 8.1.

Different MCA scores: Nola Thedens 8.0; Kaydynce Weber 7.7; Thea Peterson 7.65; Mollie Leiding 7.6; Hayley Clarke 7.5.

Unevens: 1. (tie) Mollie Leiding (MCA), Alexis O’Reilly (JCC) and Peyton Hanson (JCC) 7.1s; 2. Romi Rosenbrook (JCC) 7.0; 3. (tie) Clara Brinks (JCC) and Julia Bidne (JCC) 6.7s; 4. Braelyn Boogerd (JCC) 6.65.

Different MCA scores: Adrianna Knafla 6.5; Anna Bachenberg 6.3; Nola Thedens 4.0; Amelia Anderson 2.0.

Beam: 1. Alexis O’Reilly (JCC) 8.4; 2. Clara Brinks (JCC) 7.9; 3. (tie) Mollie Leiding (MCA) and Daysia Tomlin (JCC) 7.6s; 4. (tie) Hannah Carson (JCC) and Cailee Jo Paulding (JCC) 7.5s.

Different MCA scores: Jadyn Montgomery 7.1; Anna Bachenberg 6.8; Hannah Fischer 6.5; Amelia Anderson 6.4; Nola Thedens 6.4; Ava Thate 6.3; Hayley Clarke 6.1.

Flooring: 1. Daysia Tomlin (JCC) 8.5; 2. Bailey Finck (JCC) 8.45; 3. Alexis O’Reilly (JCC) 8.4; 4. Clara Brinks (JCC) 7.85.

MCA scores: Adrianna Knafla 7.5; Hannah Fischer 6.8; Nola Thedens 6.7; Hayley Clarke 6.5; Amelia Anderson 5.4; Thea Peterson 4.7.

Right now’s breaking information and extra in your inbox