Meet the spring sports activities nominees for the 2022 Central Mass Excessive Faculty Sports activities Awards June 22 on the Hanover Theatre

The Central Mass Excessive Faculty Sports activities Awards can be held June 22 on the Hanover Theatre.

The Worcester Telegram & Gazette is proud to announce the nominees for spring sports activities gamers of the 12 months for the 2022 Central Mass Excessive Faculty Sports activities Awards, offered by DCU – Digital Federal Credit score Union, to be held at 7:30 on June 22 on the Hanover Theatre. The winners would be the introduced on the present.

This story lists nominees for baseball, ladies golf, girls and boys lacrosse, softball, girls and boys tennis, girls and boys monitor and area, and boys volleyball.

Greater than 200 highschool athletes from throughout the Central Mass space can be honored. The present can even title gamers of the 12 months for greater than 20 sports activities and embody a number of main awards, together with total Gamers of the Yr, Groups of the Yr, Coaches of the Yr and a Braveness Award. Charlie Coyle of the Boston Bruins is the visitor speaker.

Be taught extra about this system and see which athletes have been named fall or winter sports activities nominees on the present’s web site right here:

Nominated athletes should register for the occasion right here.

Every nominated athlete will obtain one free ticket for his or her admittance to the present. Further tickets could be bought right here.

The Central Mass Excessive Faculty Sports activities Awards is a part of the USA At this time Excessive Faculty Sports activities Awards program, the biggest highschool sports activities recognition program within the nation.

Listed below are the spring sports activities participant of the 12 months nominees:

BASEBALL

Brandon Arsenault, Leominster Excessive Faculty

Cam Ayotte, Millbury Excessive Faculty

Teddy Benoit, Wachusett Regional Excessive Faculty

Evan Brindisi, Oxford Excessive Faculty

Nigel Cross, Doherty Excessive Faculty

Ben Griffith, Shrewsbury Excessive Faculty

Jaden Naff, Grafton Excessive Faculty

Will Parker, Hopedale Excessive Faculty

Nolan Puglisi, St. John’s Excessive Faculty

Brady Stuart, Hudson Excessive Faculty

Ryan Walton, Tahanto Regional Excessive Faculty

Isaac Zhang, Groton-Dunstable Regional Excessive Faculty

GIRLS GOLF

Georgia Beland, Notre Dame Academy

Kate Connors, Wachusett Regional Excessive Faculty

Olivia Reducing, Notre Dame Academy

Dixie Han, Shrewsbury Excessive Faculty

Abby Mahr, Westborough Excessive Faculty

Lily Staiti, Wachusett Regional Excessive Faculty

BOYS LACROSSE

Griffin Caiozzo, Lunenburg Excessive Faculty

Charlie David, Algonquin Regional

Jack Duplessis, Grafton Excessive Faculty

Collin Falconer, Nipmuc Excessive Faculty

Shaun Highley, North Middlesex Regional Excessive Faculty

Dillon Kelleher, Nashoba Regional Excessive Faculty

Brayden MacLean, Nashoba Regional Excessive Faculty

Matt Montoya, Shrewsbury Excessive Faculty

Owen Morse, Algonquin Regional

Cam Noyes, Littleton Excessive Faculty

Brady Soldo, Shrewsbury Excessive Faculty

Colin Sullivan, St. John’s Excessive Faculty

GIRLS LACROSSE

Talia Dutkewych, The Bromfield Faculty

Lindsay Lefebvre, Marlborough Excessive Faculty

Lauren Lefebvre, Marlborough Excessive Faculty

Maddie Mrva, Shrewsbury Excessive Faculty

Lucy Rogers, Algonquin Regional

Gabby Santucci, Leominster Excessive Faculty

Allison Stevens, Tahanto Regional Excessive Faculty

Graham Straface, Nashoba Regional Excessive Faculty

Caity Tyldesley, Grafton Excessive Faculty

Peyton VanDorpe, The Bromfield Faculty

Lily Villaflor, Westborough Excessive Faculty

Ava Wilde, Algonquin Regional

SOFTBALL

Amber Arcand, Blackstone-Millville Regional

Emma Ballard, Blackstone Valley Tech

Taylor Coonan, Grafton Excessive Faculty

Natalee Horton, St. Paul

Charlotte Kinney, Superior Math and Science Academy

Peyton Maloney, West Boylston Excessive Faculty

Lauren Miner, Millbury Excessive Faculty

Nora Murray, Doherty Excessive Faculty

Abbey Nezuch, Hudson Excessive Faculty

Riley Quirk, Wachusett Regional Excessive Faculty

Payton Rano, Auburn Excessive Faculty

Kasey Ricard, Littleton Excessive Faculty

BOYS TENNIS

Ryan Carroll, Wachusett Regional Excessive Faculty

Andrew Chen, Westborough Excessive Faculty

Wilson Fettig, Grafton Excessive Faculty

Srinjoy Ghosh, Westborough Excessive Faculty

Hriday Karthik, St. John’s Excessive Faculty

Will Palaia, Littleton Excessive Faculty

Artur Sohacki, Bartlett Excessive Faculty

Luke Tahmoush, Hopedale Excessive Faculty

Aaron Terpko, Shrewsbury Excessive Faculty

Aarya Vimani, Marlborough Excessive Faculty

Victor Xu, Nashoba Regional Excessive Faculty

Henry Zhao, Algonquin Regional

GIRLS TENNIS

Emma Aberle, Quaboag Regional Excessive Faculty

Hope Brookhouse, Whitinsville Christian Faculty

Sarah Burns, The Bromfield Faculty

Amanda Champagne, Clinton Excessive Faculty

Julie Compson, Uxbridge Excessive Faculty

Cassidy Fisher, The Bromfield Faculty

Anya Gupta, Shrewsbury Excessive Faculty

Mira McLaren, Westborough Excessive Faculty

Aizhan Moore, Wachusett Regional Excessive Faculty

Shruthi Nelluri, Westborough Excessive Faculty

Pia Obrador, Hopedale Excessive Faculty

Maya Purohit, Grafton Excessive Faculty

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Yoofi Abaka, Burncoat Excessive Faculty

Freddy Collins, Nashoba Regional Excessive Faculty

Rikervin Encarnacion, Leominster Excessive Faculty

Owen Faulha, Quabbin Regional Excessive Faculty

Brogan Madden, Algonquin Regional

Steven Marchionni, Hopedale Excessive Faculty

Cam McLeod, Littleton Excessive Faculty

Moeketsi Molai, Murdock Excessive Faculty

Alan Nguyen, Westborough Excessive Faculty

Tristan O’Riorden, Nashoba Regional Excessive Faculty

Aidan Ross, Uxbridge Excessive Faculty

Paul Zguyzynski, Wachusett Regional Excessive Faculty

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Rachel Bibiu, Superior Math and Science Academy

Diamani Canuto, Leominster Excessive Faculty

Caroline Collins, Nashoba Regional Excessive Faculty

Katherine DeFosse, Auburn Excessive Faculty

Ijeoma Ezechukwu, Ayer-Shirley Regional

Melinda Haagensen, Westborough Excessive Faculty

Lindsay Isaacs, Wachusett Regional Excessive Faculty

Norah Kobaly, Littleton Excessive Faculty

Molly Lashley, Whitinsville Christian Faculty

Shea Regan, Littleton Excessive Faculty

Nyah Santana, Wachusett Regional Excessive Faculty

Ashlynn Witt, Wachusett Regional Excessive Faculty

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Isaac Akande, Abby Kelley Foster Constitution Faculty

Daniel Caetano, Leominster Excessive Faculty

Matthew Deeley, St. John’s Excessive Faculty

Pierce Donnelly, Wachusett Regional Excessive Faculty

Lucas Fassarella, Burncoat Excessive Faculty

Declan Kerrigan, Algonquin Regional

Travis Kierstead, Nipmuc Excessive Faculty

Aidan Miller, Abby Kelley Foster Constitution Faculty

Cody Porter, Nipmuc Excessive Faculty

Andy Troung, Leominster Excessive Faculty

Alex Vanasse, Nipmuc Excessive Faculty

Daniel Wickstrom, St. John’s Excessive Faculty

This text initially appeared on Telegram & Gazette: Spring nominees introduced for Central Mass HSSAs June 22