Part 3 wrestling outcomes for the 2021-22 season

Little Falls’ Connor Baylor wrestles Dolgeville’s Gabe Herringshaw within the 160 pound match on Thursday, Dec. 9, 2021 at Little Falls Excessive Faculty. Little Falls gained 42-36.

To report Part 3 wrestling scores and highlights: Coaches or crew representatives are requested to ship Part 3 wrestling scores and highlights (together with first and final names of athletes) as quickly as doable after video games by emailing sports [email protected] Please embody a reputation and get in touch with quantity.

The outcomes for the 2021 winter season will likely be listed under by date.

Part 3 wrestling outcomes for Thursday, Jan. 20

Cooperstown-Milford 36, Poland-West Canada Valley 24

C-M: Received 4 matches by pin; David Pitt (110, 5:16), Lauren Hoyt (118, 3:20), Brenin Dempsey (145, :58) and Max Sharf (215, 3:15).

P-WC: Received two matches by pin; Maddox Clark (126, :32) and Gage Smith (138, 1:58).

Central Valley Academy 41, Camden 25

Division II Twin Meet Championship remaining

CVA: Received seven matches; Braiden Hight by forfeit (118), Cooper Reed by pin (126, 5:10), Kace Cook dinner by technical fall (145, 16-1 4:11), Sixx Cook dinner by pin (152, 2:35), Ethan Randall by pin (189, 1:48), Gene Edwards by pin (102, :23) and Maddox Walz by pin (110, :40).

C: Received six matches; Trey Kimball by pin (132, 1:28), Sean Seymore by determination (138, 11-6), James Christmas by determination (160, 2-1 UTB), Lyle Walker by pin (172, 3:20), Joshua Salsman by main determination (215, 14-5) and John Danaher by determination (285, 4-3).

Word: CVA has now gained 5 straight Part III championships.

Part 3 wrestling outcomes for Tuesday, Jan. 18

Central Valley Academy 46, Homer 21

Division II Twin Meet Championship Event semifinal

H: Earned three victories.

CVA: Adan Mead (132, 1:02), Hayden Dodley (145, 1:03), Kace Cook dinner (152, :10), Sixx Cook dinner (160, 1:47), Ethan Randall (189, 5:13) gained by pin; Cooper Reed (126) gained by 10-4 determination, Cole Wheet (172) gained by 4-3 and Santino Curley (138) additionally gained by determination. Gene Edwards (102) by forfeit.

Notes: Central Valley Academy’s solely losses in duals this season had been in opposition to Part II Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake and Part IV at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals.

Subsequent up: Event’s championship match will happen Thursday at Cicero-North Syracuse Excessive Faculty; Central Valley Academy’s opponent will likely be Camden, a 36-30 winner within the different semifinal at Canastota.

Mt. Markham 48, Mexico Academy 24

Division II Twin Meet Championship Event (first spherical), at Central Valley Academy

MM: Dominic Jones (285), CJ Jones (132), Kaden Dennis (138), Cael Wellenstein (145), Eric DeKing (152), Brad Burke (172) by pin; Elijah Assisi (102), Jarred Kelly (189) by forfeit.

MA: Kyren Inventory (118), Joey Reed (160) by pin; Thomas McCord (110), Ryan Gates (126) by forfeit.

Central Valley Academy 66, Mt. Markham 12

Division II Twin Meet Championship Event quarterfinal

MM: Brad Burke (172), Dominic Jones (215) by pin.

CVA: Gene Edwards (102), Braiden Hight (118), Cooper Reed (126), Santino Curley (138), Kace Cook dinner (145), Cole Wheet (160), Ethan Randall (189) by pin; Maddox Walz (110), Aden Mead (132), Sixx Cook dinner (152), Jeremy McRedmond (285) by forfeit.

Homer 37, Common Brown 36 (Homer superior on standards – extra matches gained)

Part III Division II Twin Meet Championship Event quarterfinal

at Central Valley Academy

Canajoharie/Fort Plain 46, Dolgeville 29

C/FP: Christian Burke (152) by main determination; Jordan Leonswank (102), Alex Smith (126), Cody Haig (138), Chris Moore (145), William Douglass (160), Reed Douglass (189), Dustin Moyer (285) by forfeit.

D: Bryce Mosher (118), Nathen Randall (132), Jared Bilinski (215) by pin; Grayson Eggleston (110) by technical fall; Cameron Jackson (172) by forfeit.

Part 3 wrestling outcomes for Thursday, Jan. 13

CVA 63, RFA 6

RFA (0-12): Chase Dutcher (172, 3:33) gained by pin.

CVA (13-2): Cole Wheet (160, 4:54), Ethan Randall (189, 2:22), Jeremy McRedmond (285, :48) every gained by pin; Camden Corridor (160, 1:19) gained an exhibition by pin; Cooper Reed (126) gained a 6-2 determination; Maddox Walz (110) and Gene Edwards (118), Aden Mead (132), Kace Cook dinner (138), Santino Curley(145), Sixx Cook dinner (152), Collin Dayton (215) every gained by forfeit.

Unatego-Unadilla Valley 36, Cooperstown-Milford 30

U-UV: Received 4 matches by pin; Wyatt Meade (126, 2:32), Josh Meade (160, 2:34), Nate Ackerly (189, :17), Ashton Gore (110, 3:31).

C-M: Received 4 matches by forfeit.

Part 3 wrestling outcomes for Tuesday, Jan. 11

Mount Markham 54, Poland-West Canada Valley 12

MM: Received 5 matches by pin; Arjay Piersma (118, :24), Christian Jones (126, 1:02), Kaden Dennis (138, :28), Zach Congdon (160, :34), Dominic Jones (215, :20).

PWC: Received two matches by forfeit.

Sherburne-Earlville 48, Poland-West Canada Valley 18

S-E: Received 4 matches by pin; Selina Moore (126, 5:20), Joseph Furner (138, 1:02), Thomas Straight (152, 1:06), Cody Clarkson (215, :22).

PWC: Received three matches by forfeit.

Adirondack 45, Dolgeville/Oppenheim Ephratah St. Johnsville 21

A: Received 5 matches; Giovanni Foster (172, 4:43), Isaac Croneiser (215, 1:17), Jacob Pressure (126, 2:21), Evan Williams (152, 3:15), John Hennessey (138, 13-10).

D/OESJ: Received 4 matches; Jared Bilinski (189, SV-1 5-3), Grayson Eggleston (110, 1:04), Nathen Randall (132, :53), Bryce Mosher (118, 4:48).

Part 3 wrestling outcomes for Saturday, Jan. 8

Leo J. Sammon Memorial Event

at Central Valley Aacdemy, Ilion

Group scores: 1, Central Valley Academy, 175 factors; 2, Camden, 139½; 3, Jamesville-DeWitt/Christian Brothers Academy, 138½; 4, Holland Patent, 109; 5, Lowville Academy, 102½; 6, Mt. Markham, 90; 7, Watertown, 89½; 8, Dolgeville, 87; 9, Coppenhagen, 86; 10, Amsterdam, 84 ½; 11, New Hartford/Sauquoit Valley, 73; 12, Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh, 66½; 13, Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown, 64; 14, Rome Free Academy, 53½; 15, Mexico Academy, 47; 16, Little Falls, 39; 17, Poland, 9.

Notes: Central Valley Academy’s eighth consecutive championship, yearly for the reason that Ilion/Mohawk merger; Sixx Cook dinner recorded his a centesimal varsity victory, becoming a member of his older brothers Laken and Tanner in Central Valley Aademy’s 100-win membership.

Championship matches

102 kilos: Gene Edwards (CVA) decsioned Liam English (B-Okay-W/Middleburgh), 7-3.

110 kilos: Kolton Kelley (Camden) decisioned Grayson Eggleston (Dolgeville), 7-3.

118 kilos: Patrick Grimsley (Lowville) defeated Bryce Mosher (Dolgeville) by technical fall, 4:18.

126 kilos: Trey Kimball (Camden) main choices Cooper Reed (CVA), 11-0.

132 kilos: Tavian Camper (Copenhagen) pinned William BeSeth (J-D/CBA), 2:40.

138 kilos (A division): Sixx Cook dinner (CVA) pinned Landen Moshier (Lowville), :38.

138 kilos (B division): Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam) pinned Dylan Petrie (Copenhagen), 1:07.

145 kilos: Owen Hicks (F-F/Johnstown) decisoned Kace Cook dinner (CVA), 6-1.

152 kilos: Mason Rowley (Little Falls) decisioned Joey Reed (Mexico), 10-4.

160 kilos: Jack Clough (Watertown) pinned Aydin DeForest (Mt. Markham), 1:28.

172 kilos: Adam Ortega (Copenhagen) pinned Jordan Koenig (Holland Patent), 3:20.

189 kilos: Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville) pinned Enver Bulatov (J-D/CBA), 5:35.

215 kilos: Cain Roberts (Watertown) pinned Ben Paul (J-D/CBA), 1:28.

285 kilos: Andrew Morris (Holland Patent) pinned Jeremy McRedmond (CVA), 1:33.

Space wrestlers who positioned prime six

Central Valley Academy: first place, Gene Edwards (102), Sixx Cook dinner (138A); second place, Cooper Reed (126), Kace Cook dinner (145), Jeremy McRedmond (285); third place, Ethan Randall (189); fourth place, Aden Mead (132), Cole Wheet (152); fifth place, Maddox Walz (110).

Dolgeville: first place, Jared Bilinski (189); second place, Grayson Eggleston (110), Bryce Mosher (118); sixth place, Nathen Randall (132).

Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown: first place, Owen Hicks (145); fourth place, Dylan Cotter (110); sixth place, Zenmatsu Myles (126).

Little Falls: first place, Mason Rowley (152); fifth place, Matt Verri (132).

Mt. Markham: second place, Aydin DeForest (160); third place, Cael Wellenstein (145), Brad Burke (160); fourth place, CJ Jones (126); fifth place, Dominic Jones (215).

Wrestlers compete during the Leo J. Sammon Memorial Wrestling Tournament on Saturday, Jan. 8, 2022 at Central Valley Academy in Ilion.

Wrestlers compete in the course of the Leo J. Sammon Memorial Wrestling Event on Saturday, Jan. 8, 2022 at Central Valley Academy in Ilion.

Part 3 wrestling rating for Thursday, Jan. 6

Holland Patent 42, VVS 33

HP: Nate Craver (215 kilos, 3:18), Andrew Morris (285, :57), Andrew Juliano (102, :59), Eli Doxstader (110, 3:56), Carter Williams (118, :37), Anthony Phan (126, :38) and Jordan Koenig (172, 1:17) gained by pin.

VVS: Hunter Dubois (132, 1:42), Kody Foster (138, 2:22), Charlie Foster (145, 3:30); Braniden Mud (160, 1:03) and Logan Vanderhoof (189, 2:33) gained by pin; Keian Collins (152, 11-4) gained by determination.

Part 3 wrestling rating for Wednesday, Jan. 5

Central Valley Academy 54, New Hartford 16

CVA: Kace Cook dinner (138 kilos), Cole Wheet (160), Nikolai Penree (172), Gene Edwards (102) gained by pin; Cooper Reed (126), Aden Mead (132), Sixx Cook dinner (145), Ethan Randall (189) Sal Fresco (215) gained by forfeit.

NH: Michael Caruso (118), Charles Tibbits (285) gained by pin; Ethan Daly (152) gained by main determination.

Word: Central Valley Academy hosts the long-running Leo J. Sammon Memorial Event Saturday and New Hartford will likely be among the many contributors. Central Valley Academy had gained the event seven years in a row – yearly for the reason that Mohawk/Ilion merger – earlier than the coronavirus pandemic canceled the occasion for 2021. This yr’s event would be the forty sixth version.

Part 3 wrestling scores for Tuesday, Jan. 4

Holland Patent 51, Dolgeville 24

D: Bryce Moshier (118 kilos, 2:50), Jon Castanza (189, 1:48) and Jared Bilinski (215, 1:12) every gained respective matches by pin.

HP (2-0, 8-1): Group gained 9 matches, together with 4 by forfeit; Grayson Eggleston (110, 3:20), Carter Williams (126, 2:58), Adam Stowell (138, 3:10), Noah Rivera (152, 1:45) and Jordan Koening (172, 2:50) every had pin wins; Anthony Phan (132) gained by 9-6 determination.

Adirondack 54, Cooperstown-Milford 3

A: Group win 9 matches, together with three by forfeit; Isaac Croneiser (215, 1:25), Braedon Sanderson (118, 1:30), John Hennessey (128, :13), Evan Williams (152, :33), Giovanni Foster (160, :33) and Mason Sturtevant (189, :42).

C-M: TJ O’Connor (132, 9-5) gained by determination.

Part 3 wrestling scores from Wednesday, Dec. 29

CVA 61, Canajoharie-Fort Plain 12

CFP (3-3): Reed Douglass (172 kilos) had a pin in 1:59.

CVA (10-2): Group gained 10 matches by pin, together with Gene Edwards (102 kilos, :28), Sixx Cook dinner (145 kilos, :46), Aden Mead (132 kilos, 1:01) and Jeremey McRedmond (285 kilos, :28); Maddox Walz (110 kilos) earned a significant determination 14-2 and Sal Fresco (215 kilos) gained a 7-2 determination.

Cooperstown Invitational

Group standings: Mount Markham 175.5, Goshen 169.0, Unatego 119.5, South Lewis 89.5, Vernon-Verona-Sherril 85.5, Watervliet 84.5, Whitesboro, 78.5, Lansingburgh 73.0, Cooperstown/ Milford 63.5, Little Falls 51.5, Christian Brothers Academy 26.0, Poland 11.0.

Division winners: Gavin Nordberg (Unatego, 102), Caleb Cole (Unatego, 110), Wyatt Meade (Unatego, 18), Christian Jones (Mount Markham, 126), Hunter DeBoise (VVS, 132), Jackson Brady (Goshen, 138), Josh Meade (Unatego, 145), Mason Rowley (Little Falls, 152), Kendryek Flynn (Watervliet, 160), Owen Highers (South Lewis, 172), Max Winkler (Goshen, 189), Dominic Jones (Mount Markham, 215) and Dominick Siracusa (Goshen, 285).

Part 3 wrestling scores from Wednesday, Dec. 22

Morrisville-Eaton 58, Poland-West Canada Valley 12

M-E: Earned 5 wins by pin, together with Luke Brayman (138, :35), Shawn Murray (145, 3:00), Lynden Priest (152, :48), Tyler Schlotzhauer (160, :45) and Daimeon Morrison (102, 1:20).

P-WCV: Timmy Eaton gained by pin (215, :12).

Holland Patent 48, Cooperstown 21

HP: Received three matches by pin, together with Nate Craver (215, 1:12), Carter Williams (126, :38) and Noah Rivera (160, 4:49).

C: Colton Czatzeck (189, 1:48).

Part 3 wrestling scores from Tuesday, Dec. 21

Canastota 54, Dolgeville 12

C: Earned 4 wins by pin, together with Dick Soucia (152), Travis Coucia (160), Evan Austerman (172) and James Robinson (215).

D: Nathen Randell (132) gained by pin.

Part 3 wrestling scores from Wednesday, Dec. 15

Little Falls 41, Poland-West Canada Valley 22

LF: Received three matches by pin, together with Matt Verri (138 kilos, 3:58), Connor Baylor (172, :48), Garret Serow (102, 1:19). Mason Rowley earned a win by technical fall (160, 18-3 2:00).

PWC: Gage Smith gained by main determination (152, 16-4).

Part 3 wrestling scores from Tuesday, Dec. 14

Canastota 65, Cooperstown-Milford Sr HS 0

Can: Group gained eight matches by pin, together with Logan Mead (145 kilos, 0:48), Kiernan Timeran (189, :25) and Luken Gaiser (126, :59); Casey Bixby (215) gained by technical fall.

Mt. Markham 48, Dolgeville 24

D: Cameron Jackson (172 kilos), Jared Bilinski (215), Bryce Mosher (118) gained by pin; Grayson Eggleston (110) gained by forfeit.

MM: Aydin DeForest (160), Brad Burke (189), Dominic Jones (285), CJ Jones (132) gained by pin; Arjay Piersma (126), Kaden Dennis (138), Cael Wellenstein (145), Eric DeKing (152) gained by forfeit.

Part 3 wrestling rating for Saturday, Dec. 11

South Lewis 42, Poland-West Canada Valley 36

Dominick DeSiato Memorial Duals

SL :Aidan Highers (160 kilos, :29), Jaden Morczek (138, 3:26), Ivan Branagan (145, 1:06) and Isaac Gibson (152, 1:46) earned wins by pin.

PWC: Earned six wins by forfeit.

Mount Markham 54, Poland-West Canada Valley 24

Dominick DeSiato Memorial Duals

MM: Jarred Kelly (215 kilos, :47), Christian Jones (126, 1:27), Cael Wellenstein (152, :20) and Vinney Bailey (172, :15) gained by pin.

PWC: Frank Sudakow (110, :35) and Brendan Parow (118, :50) gained by pin.

Little Falls 35, Poland-West Canada Valley 18

Dominick DeSiato Memorial Duals

LF: George Rodgers (285 kilos, 1:10), Colton Wheet ( 132, :30), Matt Verri (138, 1:20) and Brandon Harrington (152, 1:20) gained by pin. Connor Baylor (160, 4:30) gained by technical fall.

PWC: Earned three wins by forfeit.

Holland Patent 69, Poland-West Canada Valley 6

Dominick DeSiato Memorial Duals

HP: Eden Koperda (215 kilos, :10), Eli Doxstader (110, :22), Carter Williams (118, :43), Josh VanEtten (126, 5:09), Anthony Phan (132, 1:06), Aiden Rubas (145, :28) and Noah Rivera (152, :29). Davian Phan (102) gained by sudden victory.

PWC: Stanley Swanson (160, :37) gained by pin.

Central Valley Academy 72, Poland-West Canada Valley 6

Dominick DeSiato Memorial Duals

CVA : Sal Fresco (215 kilos, :31), Gene Edwards (110, :18), Maddox Walz (118, :39); Cooper Reed (126, :30), Aden Mead (132, :28), Santino Curley (138, 2:45), Kace Cook dinner (145, :49), Sixx Cook dinner (152, :26) and Cole Wheet (160, :28) gained by pin.

PWC: Earned one win by forfeit.

Dominick DeSiato Memorial Duals

at Poland Excessive Faculty

Group standings: 1, Central Valley Academy 5-0; 2, Holland Patent 4-1; 3, Mt. Markham 3-2; 4, Little Falls 2-3; 5, South Lewis 1-4; 6, Poland 0-5.

Most Excellent Wrestlers: Owen Highers, South Lewis; Daimeon Morrison, Poland; Mason Rowley, Little Falls; Adam Stowell, Holland Patent; Maddox Walz, Central Valley Academy; Cael Wellenstein, Mt. Markham.

Spherical 1:

South Lewis 42, Poland 36

Holland Patent 42, Mt. Markham 36

Central Valley Academy defeated Little Falls (no rating supplied).

Spherical 2:

Central Valley Academy 72, Poland 6

Mt. Markham 54, Little Falls 24

Holland Patent 54, South Lewis 24

Spherical 3:

Holland Patent 69, Poland 6

Central Valley Academy 54, Mt. Markham 17

Little Falls 34, South Lewis 24

Spherical 4:

Mt. Markham 54, Poland 24

Central Valley Academy 49, South Lewis 16

Holland Patent 51, Little Falls 21

Spherical 5:

Little Falls 35, Poland 18

Central Valley Academy 51, Holland Patent 22

Mt. Markham 42, South Lewis 24

Part 3 wrestling rating for Thursday, Dec. 9

Little Falls 42, Dolgeville 36

D: Gauge Moore (285 kilos, 4:26) earned win by pin; Group earned 5 wins by way of forfeit.

LF: Colton Wheet (138 kilos, 4:09), Brandon Harrington (145, 4:56), Connor Baylor (160, 5:37), Mason Rowley (172, 2:12) every earned wins by pin.

Little Falls' Brandon Harrington wrestles Dolgeville's Talan Jaquay in the 152 pound match on Thursday, Dec. 9, 2021 at Little Falls High School. Little Falls won 42-36.

Little Falls’ Brandon Harrington wrestles Dolgeville’s Talan Jaquay within the 152 pound match on Thursday, Dec. 9, 2021 at Little Falls Excessive Faculty. Little Falls gained 42-36.

Part 3 wrestling scores for Wednesday, Dec. 8

Holland Patent 48, New Hartford 27

NH: Jake Held (145 kilos, :26), Dennis Brown (160, :47), Charles Tibbit (285, 3:16) and Alex Kocklowski (110, :30) every had pins for victory;

HP (2-0): Group had six wins by forfeit together with Carter Williams (118) and Josh Venetten (126); Anthony Phan (132, 1:44) and Jordan Koenig (189, 1:20) every picked up wins by pin.

CVA 60, VVS 12

CVA: Group had 9 wins by pin, together with Gene Edwards (110 kilos) at 1:29 and Maddox Walz (118) at 1:41 and Jeremy McRedmond (285) at 0:44; Santino Curley (138) earned a 11-4 determination and Sixx Cook dinner (145) had a 8-2 determination.

VVS: Mark Hoffman (102) gained by forfeit; Logan Vanderhoof (172) had a pin at 3:00.

Mount Markham 54, Cooperstown/Milford 12

MM: Aydin DeForest (172 kilos, 1:35), Brad Burke (215, :30), Arjay Piersma (118, :56), Thomas Doremus (132, :22), Cael Wellenstein (145, 5:42) and Eric DeKing Jr. (160, :49) gained by pin.

C/M: Max Sharf (285, 2:50) and TJ O’Connor (138, 2:27) gained by pin.

Part 3 wrestling rating for Tuesday, Dec. 7

Dolgeville 48, Cooperstown/Milford 18

C/M: Todd Bowen (132 kilos) had a pin at 55 seconds and Brenin Dempsey (152) additionally had a pin at 1:04; TJ O’Connor (138) gained by by forfeit.

D: Gabriel Herringshaw (160 kilos, :46), Cameron Jackson (172 kilos, 1:40), Jonathan Castanza (189 kilos, :29), Jared Bilinski (215 kilos, 1:11) 285: Gauge Moore (285 kilos, 1:28) every had consecutive wins by pin to tug away.

Word: All 10 contested matches ended with first interval pins.

Part 3 wrestling scores for Wednesday, Dec. 1

Holland Patent 63, Rome Free Academy 12

HP: Anthony Amidon (172 kilos) Jordan Koenig (189), Eden Koperda (215), Andrew Morris (285) every earned wins by pin in beneath three minutes in consecutive matches assist the crew; Holland Patent gained 4 matches by forfeit.

R: Levi Linder (160) and Ashton Thompson (132) every gained matches by pi

This text initially appeared on Observer-Dispatch: Part 3 wrestling outcomes for the 2021-22 season